Original data · 175 live postings · 37 S&P 500 companies

Product Manager Resume Keywords: What 37 S&P 500 Companies Actually Ask For

We indexed 175 live product manager postings from S&P 500 careers sites (June 2026) and measured which resume-relevant terms appear in the 62 full job descriptions from 9 employers. These are the exact words recruiters search for in their ATS — with real frequencies, not guesses.

Quick answer

The top resume keywords for product manager roles are Roadmap, Cross-functional collaboration, Stakeholder management, Product strategy, KPIs / metrics — measured across 62 full product manager job descriptions from live S&P 500 postings (June 2026). "Roadmap" appears in 88.7% of them, and the median posting that states a number asks for 5 years of experience (15 postings). Only 14.5% of the 62 full descriptions list a degree as a requirement.

What the product manager data shows

4 terms show up in at least 40% of the 62 product manager job descriptions we read: Roadmap (88.7%), Cross-functional collaboration (62.9%), Stakeholder management (56.5%) and Product strategy (43.5%). Those are the closest thing this role has to a standard keyword set, so a product manager resume that lacks them is easy for a recruiter's ATS search to skip.

What sets product manager postings apart from the average S&P 500 posting: User research appears 24.2x as often, and Product strategy 14x and Roadmap 7.4x. These are the role-specific terms generic resume advice tends to miss.

Some terms travel together. Of the 20 product manager postings that mention KPIs / metrics, 11 (55%) also mention Product strategy, against 43.5% across the role. If you list one, check whether you can honestly back up the other.

175

Postings indexed

62 with full text

5 yrs

Median experience asked

n = 15

14.5%

List a degree as required

n = 62

9.7%

Mention remote work

n = 62

The 13 keywords, ranked by how often they appear

Percentage of the 62 full product manager job descriptions containing each term, and how much more often it appears than in the average S&P 500 posting. Only include a keyword if it's truthful for you — then verify your coverage against a real posting with the free checker (no signup).

Keyword% of postingsvs. average
Roadmap88.7% (55)7.4x
Cross-functional collaboration62.9% (39)2.3x
Stakeholder management56.5% (35)1.8x
Product strategy43.5% (27)14x
KPIs / metrics32.3% (20)3.4x
Data analysis19.4% (12)4.5x
AI / LLMs16.1% (10)2.4x
User research14.5% (9)24.2x
SQL9.7% (6)1.5x
Machine learning9.7% (6)2.1x
Program management8.1% (5)3x
ETL / data pipelines8.1% (5)1.8x
A/B testing6.5% (4)1.7x

Source: 62 full job descriptions out of 175 indexed postings, June 2026. Counts in brackets are postings; "vs. average" compares with all full-text postings in the study. Employer boilerplate (company intros, benefits, EEO text) is excluded before counting. Full methodology & dataset.

What product manager postings actually require

Based on the 62 postings with a full description.

  • Experience: median 5 years where stated (15 postings specified a number).
  • Degrees: 14.5% list a degree as a requirement and 33.9% mention one at all.
  • Work mode: 9.7% mention remote, 66.1% hybrid, 25.8% on-site language. Mirror the posting's location language in your resume header if you match it.
  • Salary: 0% of postings disclosed a range (0 of 62) — too few to report a median.

Who's hiring product manager roles — and which ATS reads your resume

Top S&P 500 employers by live product manager posting count in our crawl (all 175 postings). The ATS matters: Workday handles 58.9%, Greenhouse handles 35.4% of detected postings in this role — each parses resumes differently.

Axon Enterprise24 postingsGreenhouseDatadog21 postingsGreenhouse
Palo Alto Networks19 postingsWorkday
Comcast12 postingsWorkday
Nike, Inc.11 postingsWorkday
Expedia Group10 postingsWorkday
Veeva Systems10 postingsLever
Merck & Co.9 postingsWorkday
Airbnb5 postingsGreenhouseHasbro5 postingsGreenhouse

Check any other company in the free ATS Finder.

How to use these product manager keywords without keyword-stuffing

  • Use the exact wording for the core terms. "Roadmap", "Cross-functional collaboration", "Stakeholder management" and "Product strategy" each appear in 40% or more of product manager postings, and ATS search is literal, so a near-synonym won't match. Put each one in your skills section and in at least one experience bullet.
  • Use the specialist terms as differentiators. KPIs / metrics (32.3%), Data analysis (19.4%) and User research (14.5%) are less common but far more frequent here than in postings overall. When a posting asks for one and you have it, name it outright. These are the terms that separate a product manager resume from a generic one.
  • State your years of experience. Among the 15 product manager postings that named a number, the median ask was 5 years. Write it in your summary ("5+ years in…") instead of making the recruiter count dates.
  • Lead with skills, not credentials. Only 33.9% of the 62 full product manager descriptions mention a degree at all, and 14.5% list one as a requirement, so your top third should be skills and results.

Recruiters search their ATS for literal strings, then read the bullets around the match, so each keyword needs to live inside an achievement. For example (illustrative — use your own numbers):

"Owned the roadmap for a payments product; a cross-functional launch across 4 teams grew activation 18%"

Placement rules are in our keyword placement guide, and the full tailoring workflow is in how to tailor your resume to a job description.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most important resume keywords for product manager roles?
In the 62 full product manager job descriptions we analyzed (from 175 indexed S&P 500 postings), the most frequent resume-relevant terms were Roadmap (88.7%), Cross-functional collaboration (62.9%), Stakeholder management (56.5%). But the posting in front of you always wins: tailor to its exact language first, and use this list to fill gaps it implies but doesn't spell out.
Do S&P 500 product manager jobs require a degree?
14.5% of the 62 full product manager descriptions we analyzed list a degree as a requirement, and 33.9% mention one at all. Where a posting named a number of years, the median was 5 (15 postings).
Should I copy these keywords into my resume verbatim?
Use the exact phrasing where it is truthful — ATS keyword search is literal, so "Kubernetes" matches "Kubernetes", not "container orchestration". But every keyword must be attached to real experience: recruiters spot keyword stuffing instantly, and an interview will expose it.
Where does this data come from?
Our June 2026 study of all 503 S&P 500 careers sites and 175 live product manager postings (62 with full descriptions, from 9 employers, for the keyword, experience, degree and work-mode figures). The methodology and downloadable dataset are in the research post.

Related roles

Keywords for other roles

Data snapshot: 2026-06-17. Updated with each refresh of our S&P 500 hiring study.