Original data · 1,091 live postings · 63 S&P 500 companies

Sales Resume Keywords: What 63 S&P 500 Companies Actually Ask For

We indexed 1,091 live sales postings from S&P 500 careers sites (June 2026) and measured which resume-relevant terms appear in the 282 full job descriptions from 10 employers. These are the exact words recruiters search for in their ATS — with real frequencies, not guesses.

Quick answer

The top resume keywords for sales roles are Pipeline management, Forecasting, SaaS, Account management, Stakeholder management — measured across 282 full sales job descriptions from live S&P 500 postings (June 2026). "Pipeline management" appears in 51.1% of them, and the median posting that states a number asks for 5 years of experience (44 postings). Only 4.3% of the 282 full descriptions list a degree as a requirement.

What the sales data shows

6 terms show up in at least 40% of the 282 sales job descriptions we read, led by Pipeline management (51.1%), Forecasting (48.9%), SaaS (44.7%), Account management (42.6%) and Stakeholder management (41.8%). Those are the closest thing this role has to a standard keyword set, so a sales resume that lacks them is easy for a recruiter's ATS search to skip.

What sets sales postings apart from the average S&P 500 posting: Cold calling / outbound appears 6.3x as often, and Closing deals 6.2x and Quota attainment 6.2x. These are the role-specific terms generic resume advice tends to miss.

Some terms travel together. Of the 138 sales postings that mention Forecasting, 115 (83.3%) also mention Pipeline management, against 51.1% across the role. If you list one, check whether you can honestly back up the other.

39% of the 1,091 sales postings we indexed carry a senior, staff, lead, principal or manager title.

1,091

Postings indexed

282 with full text

5 yrs

Median experience asked

n = 44

4.3%

List a degree as required

n = 282

35.5%

Mention remote work

n = 282

The 20 keywords, ranked by how often they appear

Percentage of the 282 full sales job descriptions containing each term, and how much more often it appears than in the average S&P 500 posting. Only include a keyword if it's truthful for you — then verify your coverage against a real posting with the free checker (no signup).

Keyword% of postingsvs. average
Pipeline management51.1% (144)4.3x
Forecasting48.9% (138)4.8x
SaaS44.7% (126)3.7x
Account management42.6% (120)3.8x
Stakeholder management41.8% (118)1.3x
Closing deals41.1% (116)6.2x
Negotiation38.3% (108)3.7x
Territory management35.1% (99)4.5x
MEDDIC / sales methodology33.7% (95)6x
Cold calling / outbound30.9% (87)6.3x
Salesforce29.8% (84)4.1x
Quota attainment29.8% (84)6.2x
Prospecting26.6% (75)5.3x
Cross-functional collaboration24.8% (70)0.9x
KPIs / metrics17% (48)1.8x
Enterprise sales16.7% (47)4.2x
Upsell / expansion14.9% (42)1.9x
CRM14.9% (42)2.7x
Business development14.5% (41)2.6x
Customer success9.9% (28)1.4x

Source: 282 full job descriptions out of 1,091 indexed postings, June 2026. Counts in brackets are postings; "vs. average" compares with all full-text postings in the study. Employer boilerplate (company intros, benefits, EEO text) is excluded before counting. Full methodology & dataset.

What sales postings actually require

Based on the 282 postings with a full description.

  • Experience: median 5 years where stated (44 postings specified a number).
  • Degrees: 4.3% list a degree as a requirement and 23.8% mention one at all.
  • Work mode: 35.5% mention remote, 47.2% hybrid, 23% on-site language. Mirror the posting's location language in your resume header if you match it.
  • Salary: 13.1% of postings disclosed a range (37 of 282); where disclosed, the median midpoint was $185,900.

Who's hiring sales roles — and which ATS reads your resume

Top S&P 500 employers by live sales posting count in our crawl (all 1,091 postings). The ATS matters: Workday handles 66.3%, Greenhouse handles 32.5% of detected postings in this role — each parses resumes differently.

Comcast222 postingsWorkday
Datadog141 postingsGreenhouseBlock, Inc.115 postingsGreenhouse
United Rentals90 postingsWorkday
Palo Alto Networks80 postingsWorkday
Axon Enterprise69 postingsGreenhouse
AT&T39 postingsWorkday
Merck & Co.38 postingsWorkday
Johnson Controls29 postingsWorkday
Fair Isaac19 postingsWorkday

Check any other company in the free ATS Finder.

How to use these sales keywords without keyword-stuffing

  • Use the exact wording for the core terms. "Pipeline management", "Forecasting", "SaaS" and "Account management" each appear in 40% or more of sales postings, and ATS search is literal, so a near-synonym won't match. Put each one in your skills section and in at least one experience bullet.
  • Use the specialist terms as differentiators. Negotiation (38.3%), Territory management (35.1%) and MEDDIC / sales methodology (33.7%) are less common but far more frequent here than in postings overall. When a posting asks for one and you have it, name it outright. These are the terms that separate a sales resume from a generic one.
  • State your years of experience. Among the 44 sales postings that named a number, the median ask was 5 years. Write it in your summary ("5+ years in…") instead of making the recruiter count dates.
  • Lead with skills, not credentials. Only 23.8% of the 282 full sales descriptions mention a degree at all, and 4.3% list one as a requirement, so your top third should be skills and results.

Recruiters search their ATS for literal strings, then read the bullets around the match, so each keyword needs to live inside an achievement. For example (illustrative — use your own numbers):

"Built $3.2M of pipeline in a new territory and closed 118% of quota, forecasting within 5% each quarter in Salesforce"

Placement rules are in our keyword placement guide, and the full tailoring workflow is in how to tailor your resume to a job description.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most important resume keywords for sales roles?
In the 282 full sales job descriptions we analyzed (from 1,091 indexed S&P 500 postings), the most frequent resume-relevant terms were Pipeline management (51.1%), Forecasting (48.9%), SaaS (44.7%). But the posting in front of you always wins: tailor to its exact language first, and use this list to fill gaps it implies but doesn't spell out.
Do S&P 500 sales jobs require a degree?
4.3% of the 282 full sales descriptions we analyzed list a degree as a requirement, and 23.8% mention one at all. Where a posting named a number of years, the median was 5 (44 postings).
Should I copy these keywords into my resume verbatim?
Use the exact phrasing where it is truthful — ATS keyword search is literal, so "Kubernetes" matches "Kubernetes", not "container orchestration". But every keyword must be attached to real experience: recruiters spot keyword stuffing instantly, and an interview will expose it.
Where does this data come from?
Our June 2026 study of all 503 S&P 500 careers sites and 1,091 live sales postings (282 with full descriptions, from 10 employers, for the keyword, experience, degree and work-mode figures). The methodology and downloadable dataset are in the research post.

Related roles

Keywords for other roles

Data snapshot: 2026-06-17. Updated with each refresh of our S&P 500 hiring study.