Original data · 92 live postings · 28 S&P 500 companies

Marketing Manager Resume Keywords: What 28 S&P 500 Companies Actually Ask For

We indexed 92 live marketing manager postings from S&P 500 careers sites (June 2026) and measured which resume-relevant terms appear in the 45 full job descriptions from 9 employers. These are the exact words recruiters search for in their ATS — with real frequencies, not guesses.

Quick answer

The top resume keywords for marketing manager roles are Campaign management, Cross-functional collaboration, Events / field marketing, Brand management, Stakeholder management — measured across 45 full marketing manager job descriptions from live S&P 500 postings (June 2026). "Campaign management" appears in 48.9% of them, and the median posting that states a number asks for 8 years of experience (17 postings). Only 2.2% of the 45 full descriptions list a degree as a requirement.

What the marketing manager data shows

4 terms show up in at least 40% of the 45 marketing manager job descriptions we read: Campaign management (48.9%), Cross-functional collaboration (48.9%), Events / field marketing (42.2%) and Brand management (40%). Those are the closest thing this role has to a standard keyword set, so a marketing manager resume that lacks them is easy for a recruiter's ATS search to skip.

What sets marketing manager postings apart from the average S&P 500 posting: Marketing automation appears 22.2x as often, and Content marketing 22.2x and Demand generation 11.1x. These are the role-specific terms generic resume advice tends to miss.

Some terms travel together. Of the 22 marketing manager postings that mention Campaign management, 18 (81.8%) also mention Cross-functional collaboration, against 48.9% across the role. If you list one, check whether you can honestly back up the other.

92

Postings indexed

45 with full text

8 yrs

Median experience asked

n = 17

2.2%

List a degree as required

n = 45

42.2%

Mention remote work

n = 45

The 20 keywords, ranked by how often they appear

Percentage of the 45 full marketing manager job descriptions containing each term, and how much more often it appears than in the average S&P 500 posting. Only include a keyword if it's truthful for you — then verify your coverage against a real posting with the free checker (no signup).

Keyword% of postingsvs. average
Campaign management48.9% (22)9.1x
Cross-functional collaboration48.9% (22)1.8x
Events / field marketing42.2% (19)8.8x
Brand management40% (18)4.5x
Stakeholder management33.3% (15)1.1x
Demand generation31.1% (14)11.1x
Product marketing / positioning28.9% (13)4.4x
Project management20% (9)2.8x
Roadmap20% (9)1.7x
Marketing automation17.8% (8)22.2x
KPIs / metrics15.6% (7)1.7x
Launch / go-to-market13.3% (6)1.6x
Marketing analytics / attribution11.1% (5)2.6x
Sales enablement11.1% (5)2x
A/B testing11.1% (5)2.9x
Content marketing11.1% (5)22.2x
Salesforce8.9% (4)1.2x
Email / lifecycle marketing8.9% (4)29.7x
Data modeling8.9% (4)4.9x
Tableau6.7% (3)4.2x

Source: 45 full job descriptions out of 92 indexed postings, June 2026. Counts in brackets are postings; "vs. average" compares with all full-text postings in the study. Employer boilerplate (company intros, benefits, EEO text) is excluded before counting. Full methodology & dataset.

What marketing manager postings actually require

Based on the 45 postings with a full description.

  • Experience: median 8 years where stated (17 postings specified a number).
  • Degrees: 2.2% list a degree as a requirement and 13.3% mention one at all.
  • Work mode: 42.2% mention remote, 33.3% hybrid, 26.7% on-site language. Mirror the posting's location language in your resume header if you match it.
  • Salary: 0% of postings disclosed a range (0 of 45) — too few to report a median.

Job titles in this group include “Associate Director Field Marketing - Quality Cloud”, “Associate Event Marketing Manager (Sponsorship)”, “Growth Marketing Lead, Japan”, “Influencer Marketing Manager”, “Affiliates Marketing Manager”, “Engagement Marketing Manager - Activation & Habituation”.

Who's hiring marketing manager roles — and which ATS reads your resume

Top S&P 500 employers by live marketing manager posting count in our crawl (all 92 postings). The ATS matters: Workday handles 37%, Greenhouse handles 32.6% of detected postings in this role — each parses resumes differently.

Check any other company in the free ATS Finder.

How to use these marketing manager keywords without keyword-stuffing

  • Use the exact wording for the core terms. "Campaign management", "Cross-functional collaboration", "Events" and "Brand management" each appear in 40% or more of marketing manager postings, and ATS search is literal, so a near-synonym won't match. Put each one in your skills section and in at least one experience bullet.
  • Use the specialist terms as differentiators. Demand generation (31.1%), Product marketing / positioning (28.9%) and Marketing automation (17.8%) are less common but far more frequent here than in postings overall. When a posting asks for one and you have it, name it outright. These are the terms that separate a marketing manager resume from a generic one.
  • State your years of experience. Among the 17 marketing manager postings that named a number, the median ask was 8 years. Write it in your summary ("8+ years in…") instead of making the recruiter count dates.
  • Lead with skills, not credentials. Only 13.3% of the 45 full marketing manager descriptions mention a degree at all, and 2.2% list one as a requirement, so your top third should be skills and results.

Recruiters search their ATS for literal strings, then read the bullets around the match, so each keyword needs to live inside an achievement. For example (illustrative — use your own numbers):

"Planned the demand-generation campaign and 5 field events for a product launch, producing 1,900 MQLs and $6M of pipeline"

Placement rules are in our keyword placement guide, and the full tailoring workflow is in how to tailor your resume to a job description.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most important resume keywords for marketing manager roles?
In the 45 full marketing manager job descriptions we analyzed (from 92 indexed S&P 500 postings), the most frequent resume-relevant terms were Campaign management (48.9%), Cross-functional collaboration (48.9%), Events / field marketing (42.2%). But the posting in front of you always wins: tailor to its exact language first, and use this list to fill gaps it implies but doesn't spell out.
Do S&P 500 marketing manager jobs require a degree?
2.2% of the 45 full marketing manager descriptions we analyzed list a degree as a requirement, and 13.3% mention one at all. Where a posting named a number of years, the median was 8 (17 postings).
Should I copy these keywords into my resume verbatim?
Use the exact phrasing where it is truthful — ATS keyword search is literal, so "Kubernetes" matches "Kubernetes", not "container orchestration". But every keyword must be attached to real experience: recruiters spot keyword stuffing instantly, and an interview will expose it.
Where does this data come from?
Our June 2026 study of all 503 S&P 500 careers sites and 92 live marketing manager postings (45 with full descriptions, from 9 employers, for the keyword, experience, degree and work-mode figures). Postings are grouped by job title, e.g. "Associate Director Field Marketing - Quality Cloud", "Associate Event Marketing Manager (Sponsorship)", "Growth Marketing Lead, Japan". The methodology and downloadable dataset are in the research post.

Related roles

Keywords for other roles

Data snapshot: 2026-06-17. Updated with each refresh of our S&P 500 hiring study.