Original data · 1,639 live postings · 83 S&P 500 companies

Software Engineer Resume Keywords: What 83 S&P 500 Companies Actually Ask For

We indexed 1,639 live software engineer postings from S&P 500 careers sites (June 2026) and measured which resume-relevant terms appear in the 492 full job descriptions from 16 employers. These are the exact words recruiters search for in their ATS — with real frequencies, not guesses.

Quick answer

The top resume keywords for software engineer roles are Python, Cross-functional collaboration, Stakeholder management, Java, AWS — measured across 492 full software engineer job descriptions from live S&P 500 postings (June 2026). "Python" appears in 30.9% of them, and the median posting that states a number asks for 5 years of experience (160 postings). Only 10.2% of the 492 full descriptions list a degree as a requirement.

What the software engineer data shows

No single term dominates software engineer postings: the most common, Python, appears in 30.9% of the 492 descriptions we read, and the next ones are Cross-functional collaboration (26.6%), Stakeholder management (25%) and Java (21.3%). That spread means software engineer postings vary a lot by employer and specialty, so the posting in front of you matters more than any general list.

What sets software engineer postings apart from the average S&P 500 posting: Java appears 4x as often. These are the role-specific terms generic resume advice tends to miss.

Some terms travel together. Of the 105 software engineer postings that mention Java, 74 (70.5%) also mention Python, against 30.9% across the role. If you list one, check whether you can honestly back up the other.

55.3% of the 1,639 software engineer postings we indexed carry a senior, staff, lead, principal or manager title.

1,639

Postings indexed

492 with full text

5 yrs

Median experience asked

n = 160

10.2%

List a degree as required

n = 492

30.7%

Mention remote work

n = 492

The 20 keywords, ranked by how often they appear

Percentage of the 492 full software engineer job descriptions containing each term, and how much more often it appears than in the average S&P 500 posting. Only include a keyword if it's truthful for you — then verify your coverage against a real posting with the free checker (no signup).

Keyword% of postingsvs. average
Python30.9% (152)2.8x
Cross-functional collaboration26.6% (131)1x
Stakeholder management25% (123)0.8x
Java21.3% (105)4x
AWS18.1% (89)3.2x
Roadmap15.7% (77)1.3x
CI/CD13.6% (67)3.3x
Kubernetes13.6% (67)3.4x
AI / LLMs13.2% (65)2x
Azure12.4% (61)3.2x
Linux12.4% (61)3x
Machine learning10.8% (53)2.3x
ETL / data pipelines10.6% (52)2.4x
SQL9.8% (48)1.5x
C++8.1% (40)3.2x
GCP7.5% (37)2.9x
Terraform7.5% (37)3.8x
Kafka7.3% (36)4.3x
Docker6.1% (30)3.2x
Microservices5.3% (26)3.5x

Source: 492 full job descriptions out of 1,639 indexed postings, June 2026. Counts in brackets are postings; "vs. average" compares with all full-text postings in the study. Employer boilerplate (company intros, benefits, EEO text) is excluded before counting. Full methodology & dataset.

What software engineer postings actually require

Based on the 492 postings with a full description.

  • Experience: median 5 years where stated (160 postings specified a number).
  • Degrees: 10.2% list a degree as a requirement and 40.2% mention one at all.
  • Work mode: 30.7% mention remote, 37.8% hybrid, 23.4% on-site language. Mirror the posting's location language in your resume header if you match it.
  • Salary: 2.4% of postings disclosed a range (12 of 492) — too few to report a median.

Who's hiring software engineer roles — and which ATS reads your resume

Top S&P 500 employers by live software engineer posting count in our crawl (all 1,639 postings). The ATS matters: Workday handles 61.7%, Greenhouse handles 27.5% of detected postings in this role — each parses resumes differently.

Palo Alto Networks156 postingsWorkday
Palantir Technologies137 postingsLeverAxon Enterprise127 postingsGreenhouseDatadog110 postingsGreenhouse
GE Vernova98 postingsWorkday
Johnson Controls75 postingsWorkday
Airbnb66 postingsGreenhouse
Nike, Inc.60 postingsWorkday
Block, Inc.50 postingsGreenhouse
Expedia Group49 postingsWorkday

Check any other company in the free ATS Finder.

How to use these software engineer keywords without keyword-stuffing

  • There is no universal keyword set for software engineer roles. Python, Cross-functional collaboration and Stakeholder management are the most common (20% or more of postings), but copy the wording of the specific posting first and use this list only to fill gaps.
  • Use the specialist terms as differentiators. Java (21.3%), AWS (18.1%) and CI/CD (13.6%) are less common but far more frequent here than in postings overall. When a posting asks for one and you have it, name it outright. These are the terms that separate a software engineer resume from a generic one.
  • State your years of experience. Among the 160 software engineer postings that named a number, the median ask was 5 years. Write it in your summary ("5+ years in…") instead of making the recruiter count dates.
  • Lead with skills, not credentials. Only 40.2% of the 492 full software engineer descriptions mention a degree at all, and 10.2% list one as a requirement, so your top third should be skills and results.

Recruiters search their ATS for literal strings, then read the bullets around the match, so each keyword needs to live inside an achievement. For example (illustrative — use your own numbers):

"Built CI/CD pipelines (GitHub Actions) on AWS that cut release time 60%"

Placement rules are in our keyword placement guide, and the full tailoring workflow is in how to tailor your resume to a job description.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most important resume keywords for software engineer roles?
In the 492 full software engineer job descriptions we analyzed (from 1,639 indexed S&P 500 postings), the most frequent resume-relevant terms were Python (30.9%), Cross-functional collaboration (26.6%), Stakeholder management (25%). But the posting in front of you always wins: tailor to its exact language first, and use this list to fill gaps it implies but doesn't spell out.
Do S&P 500 software engineer jobs require a degree?
10.2% of the 492 full software engineer descriptions we analyzed list a degree as a requirement, and 40.2% mention one at all. Where a posting named a number of years, the median was 5 (160 postings).
Should I copy these keywords into my resume verbatim?
Use the exact phrasing where it is truthful — ATS keyword search is literal, so "Kubernetes" matches "Kubernetes", not "container orchestration". But every keyword must be attached to real experience: recruiters spot keyword stuffing instantly, and an interview will expose it.
Where does this data come from?
Our June 2026 study of all 503 S&P 500 careers sites and 1,639 live software engineer postings (492 with full descriptions, from 16 employers, for the keyword, experience, degree and work-mode figures). The methodology and downloadable dataset are in the research post.

Related roles

Keywords for other roles

Data snapshot: 2026-06-17. Updated with each refresh of our S&P 500 hiring study.