Original data · 257 live postings · 42 S&P 500 companies

Account Manager Resume Keywords: What 42 S&P 500 Companies Actually Ask For

We indexed 257 live account manager postings from S&P 500 careers sites (June 2026) and measured which resume-relevant terms appear in the 88 full job descriptions from 6 employers. These are the exact words recruiters search for in their ATS — with real frequencies, not guesses.

Quick answer

The top resume keywords for account manager roles are Account management, Negotiation, QBRs / business reviews, Product adoption, Renewals / retention — measured across 88 full account manager job descriptions from live S&P 500 postings (June 2026). "Account management" appears in 42% of them, and the median posting that states a number asks for 5 years of experience (22 postings). None of the 88 full descriptions list a degree as a requirement.

What the account manager data shows

No single term dominates account manager postings: the most common, Account management, appears in 42% of the 88 descriptions we read, and the next ones are Negotiation (36.4%), QBRs / business reviews (35.2%) and Product adoption (34.1%). That spread means account manager postings vary a lot by employer and specialty, so the posting in front of you matters more than any general list.

What sets account manager postings apart from the average S&P 500 posting: QBRs / business reviews appears 11x as often, and C-level selling 8.5x and Renewals / retention 5.3x. These are the role-specific terms generic resume advice tends to miss.

Some terms travel together. Of the 27 account manager postings that mention Upsell / expansion, 23 (85.2%) also mention Account management, against 42% across the role. If you list one, check whether you can honestly back up the other.

77% of the 257 account manager postings we indexed carry a senior, staff, lead, principal or manager title.

257

Postings indexed

88 with full text

5 yrs

Median experience asked

n = 22

0%

List a degree as required

n = 88

54.5%

Mention remote work

n = 88

The 19 keywords, ranked by how often they appear

Percentage of the 88 full account manager job descriptions containing each term, and how much more often it appears than in the average S&P 500 posting. Only include a keyword if it's truthful for you — then verify your coverage against a real posting with the free checker (no signup).

Keyword% of postingsvs. average
Account management42% (37)3.7x
Negotiation36.4% (32)3.5x
QBRs / business reviews35.2% (31)11x
Product adoption34.1% (30)2.6x
Renewals / retention30.7% (27)5.3x
Upsell / expansion30.7% (27)3.9x
C-level selling30.7% (27)8.5x
Customer success27.3% (24)3.7x
Customer onboarding21.6% (19)2.6x
Business development20.5% (18)3.7x
Pipeline management18.2% (16)1.5x
SaaS15.9% (14)1.3x
MEDDIC / sales methodology13.6% (12)2.4x
Enterprise sales12.5% (11)3.1x
Escalation management9.1% (8)1.8x
Quota attainment9.1% (8)1.9x
Forecasting9.1% (8)0.9x
Closing deals9.1% (8)1.4x
Territory management6.8% (6)0.9x

Source: 88 full job descriptions out of 257 indexed postings, June 2026. Counts in brackets are postings; "vs. average" compares with all full-text postings in the study. Employer boilerplate (company intros, benefits, EEO text) is excluded before counting. Full methodology & dataset.

What account manager postings actually require

Based on the 88 postings with a full description.

  • Experience: median 5 years where stated (22 postings specified a number).
  • Degrees: 0% list a degree as a requirement and 8% mention one at all.
  • Work mode: 54.5% mention remote, 31.8% hybrid, 14.8% on-site language. Mirror the posting's location language in your resume header if you match it.
  • Salary: 14.8% of postings disclosed a range (13 of 88) — too few to report a median.

Job titles in this group include “Account Director”, “Enterprise Account Manager, Retail”, “Major Account Manager”, “Embedded Technical Account Manager (Onsite)”, “Key Account Manager (S/E Market)”, “Senior Connectivity Partner Manager - Seoul, South Korea”.

Who's hiring account manager roles — and which ATS reads your resume

Top S&P 500 employers by live account manager posting count in our crawl (all 257 postings). The ATS matters: Workday handles 51.4%, Greenhouse handles 26.1% of detected postings in this role — each parses resumes differently.

Veeva Systems58 postingsLeverBlock, Inc.29 postingsGreenhouseDatadog27 postingsGreenhouse
Palo Alto Networks26 postingsWorkday
Bank of America11 postingsWorkday
Expedia Group11 postingsWorkday
Comcast8 postingsWorkday
Fair Isaac8 postingsWorkday
Merck & Co.8 postingsWorkday
Brown & Brown7 postingsWorkday

Check any other company in the free ATS Finder.

How to use these account manager keywords without keyword-stuffing

  • Use the exact wording for the core terms. "Account management" appears in 40% or more of account manager postings, and ATS search is literal, so a near-synonym won't match. Put each one in your skills section and in at least one experience bullet.
  • Use the specialist terms as differentiators. Negotiation (36.4%), QBRs / business reviews (35.2%) and Renewals / retention (30.7%) are less common but far more frequent here than in postings overall. When a posting asks for one and you have it, name it outright. These are the terms that separate an account manager resume from a generic one.
  • State your years of experience. Among the 22 account manager postings that named a number, the median ask was 5 years. Write it in your summary ("5+ years in…") instead of making the recruiter count dates.
  • Lead with skills, not credentials. Only 8% of the 88 full account manager descriptions mention a degree at all, and none list one as a requirement, so your top third should be skills and results.

Recruiters search their ATS for literal strings, then read the bullets around the match, so each keyword needs to live inside an achievement. For example (illustrative — use your own numbers):

"Ran QBRs with C-level sponsors across 22 accounts, driving product adoption, $1.8M of upsell expansion and 97% renewal retention"

Placement rules are in our keyword placement guide, and the full tailoring workflow is in how to tailor your resume to a job description.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most important resume keywords for account manager roles?
In the 88 full account manager job descriptions we analyzed (from 257 indexed S&P 500 postings), the most frequent resume-relevant terms were Account management (42%), Negotiation (36.4%), QBRs / business reviews (35.2%). But the posting in front of you always wins: tailor to its exact language first, and use this list to fill gaps it implies but doesn't spell out.
Do S&P 500 account manager jobs require a degree?
0% of the 88 full account manager descriptions we analyzed list a degree as a requirement, and 8% mention one at all. Where a posting named a number of years, the median was 5 (22 postings).
Should I copy these keywords into my resume verbatim?
Use the exact phrasing where it is truthful — ATS keyword search is literal, so "Kubernetes" matches "Kubernetes", not "container orchestration". But every keyword must be attached to real experience: recruiters spot keyword stuffing instantly, and an interview will expose it.
Where does this data come from?
Our June 2026 study of all 503 S&P 500 careers sites and 257 live account manager postings (88 with full descriptions, from 6 employers, for the keyword, experience, degree and work-mode figures). Postings are grouped by job title, e.g. "Account Director", "Enterprise Account Manager, Retail", "Major Account Manager". The methodology and downloadable dataset are in the research post.

Related roles

Keywords for other roles

Data snapshot: 2026-06-17. Updated with each refresh of our S&P 500 hiring study.