Original data · 256 live postings · 65 S&P 500 companies

Finance Resume Keywords: What 65 S&P 500 Companies Actually Ask For

We indexed 256 live finance postings from S&P 500 careers sites (June 2026) and measured which resume-relevant terms appear in the 58 full job descriptions from 14 employers. These are the exact words recruiters search for in their ATS — with real frequencies, not guesses.

Quick answer

The top resume keywords for finance roles are Stakeholder management, Compliance, Cross-functional collaboration, CPA, Audit — measured across 58 full finance job descriptions from live S&P 500 postings (June 2026). "Stakeholder management" appears in 50% of them, and the median posting that states a number asks for 6 years of experience (18 postings). 20.7% of the 58 full descriptions list a degree as a requirement.

What the finance data shows

3 terms show up in at least 40% of the 58 finance job descriptions we read: Stakeholder management (50%), Compliance (46.6%) and Cross-functional collaboration (41.4%). Those are the closest thing this role has to a standard keyword set, so a finance resume that lacks them is easy for a recruiter's ATS search to skip.

What sets finance postings apart from the average S&P 500 posting: CPA appears 29.2x as often, and GAAP 28.7x and FP&A 10.1x. These are the role-specific terms generic resume advice tends to miss.

Some terms travel together. Of the 22 finance postings that mention CPA, 19 (86.4%) also mention Compliance, against 46.6% across the role. If you list one, check whether you can honestly back up the other.

62.9% of the 256 finance postings we indexed carry a senior, staff, lead, principal or manager title, and 8.6% are explicitly junior, associate or entry level.

256

Postings indexed

58 with full text

6 yrs

Median experience asked

n = 18

20.7%

List a degree as required

n = 58

19%

Mention remote work

n = 58

The 19 keywords, ranked by how often they appear

Percentage of the 58 full finance job descriptions containing each term, and how much more often it appears than in the average S&P 500 posting. Only include a keyword if it's truthful for you — then verify your coverage against a real posting with the free checker (no signup).

Keyword% of postingsvs. average
Stakeholder management50% (29)1.6x
Compliance46.6% (27)3.2x
Cross-functional collaboration41.4% (24)1.5x
CPA37.9% (22)29.2x
Audit31% (18)6.5x
Excel27.6% (16)4.1x
GAAP17.2% (10)28.7x
Project management17.2% (10)2.4x
Forecasting13.8% (8)1.4x
FP&A12.1% (7)10.1x
Budgeting12.1% (7)2.8x
Data analysis10.3% (6)2.4x
Variance analysis8.6% (5)21.5x
Financial modeling8.6% (5)9.6x
ETL / data pipelines8.6% (5)2x
Snowflake8.6% (5)7.2x
SAP8.6% (5)7.2x
AI / LLMs6.9% (4)1x
Reconciliation5.2% (3)3.7x

Source: 58 full job descriptions out of 256 indexed postings, June 2026. Counts in brackets are postings; "vs. average" compares with all full-text postings in the study. Employer boilerplate (company intros, benefits, EEO text) is excluded before counting. Full methodology & dataset.

What finance postings actually require

Based on the 58 postings with a full description.

  • Experience: median 6 years where stated (18 postings specified a number).
  • Degrees: 20.7% list a degree as a requirement and 69% mention one at all.
  • Work mode: 19% mention remote, 46.6% hybrid, 46.6% on-site language. Mirror the posting's location language in your resume header if you match it.
  • Salary: 5.2% of postings disclosed a range (3 of 58) — too few to report a median.

Who's hiring finance roles — and which ATS reads your resume

Top S&P 500 employers by live finance posting count in our crawl (all 256 postings). The ATS matters: Workday handles 66.8%, Greenhouse handles 28.9% of detected postings in this role — each parses resumes differently.

Axon Enterprise29 postingsGreenhouse
Bank of America23 postingsWorkday
Blackstone Inc.11 postingsWorkday
Palantir Technologies11 postingsLeverChevron Corporation10 postingsGreenhouse
GE Vernova10 postingsWorkday
T. Rowe Price9 postingsWorkday
Expedia Group8 postingsWorkday
Interactive Brokers8 postingsGreenhouse
Merck & Co.8 postingsWorkday

Check any other company in the free ATS Finder.

How to use these finance keywords without keyword-stuffing

  • Use the exact wording for the core terms. "Stakeholder management", "Compliance" and "Cross-functional collaboration" each appear in 40% or more of finance postings, and ATS search is literal, so a near-synonym won't match. Put each one in your skills section and in at least one experience bullet.
  • Use the specialist terms as differentiators. CPA (37.9%), Audit (31%) and Excel (27.6%) are less common but far more frequent here than in postings overall. When a posting asks for one and you have it, name it outright. These are the terms that separate a finance resume from a generic one.
  • State your years of experience. Among the 18 finance postings that named a number, the median ask was 6 years. Write it in your summary ("6+ years in…") instead of making the recruiter count dates.
  • Put your degree where it can be found. 69% of the 58 full finance descriptions mention a degree (20.7% list one as a requirement), so a clearly labeled Education section is worth the space.

Recruiters search their ATS for literal strings, then read the bullets around the match, so each keyword needs to live inside an achievement. For example (illustrative — use your own numbers):

"Rebuilt the FP&A forecast model in Excel, cutting variance to budget from 9% to 2%, with no audit exceptions"

Placement rules are in our keyword placement guide, and the full tailoring workflow is in how to tailor your resume to a job description.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most important resume keywords for finance roles?
In the 58 full finance job descriptions we analyzed (from 256 indexed S&P 500 postings), the most frequent resume-relevant terms were Stakeholder management (50%), Compliance (46.6%), Cross-functional collaboration (41.4%). But the posting in front of you always wins: tailor to its exact language first, and use this list to fill gaps it implies but doesn't spell out.
Do S&P 500 finance jobs require a degree?
20.7% of the 58 full finance descriptions we analyzed list a degree as a requirement, and 69% mention one at all. Where a posting named a number of years, the median was 6 (18 postings).
Should I copy these keywords into my resume verbatim?
Use the exact phrasing where it is truthful — ATS keyword search is literal, so "Kubernetes" matches "Kubernetes", not "container orchestration". But every keyword must be attached to real experience: recruiters spot keyword stuffing instantly, and an interview will expose it.
Where does this data come from?
Our June 2026 study of all 503 S&P 500 careers sites and 256 live finance postings (58 with full descriptions, from 14 employers, for the keyword, experience, degree and work-mode figures). The methodology and downloadable dataset are in the research post.

Keywords for other roles

Data snapshot: 2026-06-17. Updated with each refresh of our S&P 500 hiring study.