Original data · 178 live postings · 26 S&P 500 companies

Sales Engineer Resume Keywords: What 26 S&P 500 Companies Actually Ask For

We indexed 178 live sales engineer postings from S&P 500 careers sites (June 2026) and measured which resume-relevant terms appear in the 82 full job descriptions from 8 employers. These are the exact words recruiters search for in their ATS — with real frequencies, not guesses.

Quick answer

The top resume keywords for sales engineer roles are Product demos, Python, Solution design / architecture, Proof of concept (POC), Enterprise sales — measured across 82 full sales engineer job descriptions from live S&P 500 postings (June 2026). "Product demos" appears in 51.2% of them, and the median posting that states a number asks for 7 years of experience (46 postings). Only 6.1% of the 82 full descriptions list a degree as a requirement.

What the sales engineer data shows

No single term dominates sales engineer postings: the most common, Product demos, appears in 51.2% of the 82 descriptions we read, and the next ones are Python (37.8%), Solution design / architecture (32.9%) and Proof of concept (POC) (28%). That spread means sales engineer postings vary a lot by employer and specialty, so the posting in front of you matters more than any general list.

What sets sales engineer postings apart from the average S&P 500 posting: Proof of concept (POC) appears 12.2x as often, and Solution design / architecture 10x and RFPs / RFIs 9.6x. These are the role-specific terms generic resume advice tends to miss.

Some terms travel together. Of the 22 sales engineer postings that mention Integrations, 12 (54.5%) also mention Solution design / architecture, against 32.9% across the role. If you list one, check whether you can honestly back up the other.

47.2% of the 178 sales engineer postings we indexed carry a senior, staff, lead, principal or manager title.

178

Postings indexed

82 with full text

7 yrs

Median experience asked

n = 46

6.1%

List a degree as required

n = 82

34.1%

Mention remote work

n = 82

The 20 keywords, ranked by how often they appear

Percentage of the 82 full sales engineer job descriptions containing each term, and how much more often it appears than in the average S&P 500 posting. Only include a keyword if it's truthful for you — then verify your coverage against a real posting with the free checker (no signup).

Keyword% of postingsvs. average
Product demos51.2% (42)6.6x
Python37.8% (31)3.4x
Solution design / architecture32.9% (27)10x
Proof of concept (POC)28% (23)12.2x
Enterprise sales28% (23)7x
Integrations26.8% (22)2.1x
SaaS24.4% (20)2x
Azure24.4% (20)6.3x
AWS23.2% (19)4.1x
Java22% (18)4.2x
CRM20.7% (17)3.8x
Customer success19.5% (16)2.7x
RFPs / RFIs18.3% (15)9.6x
GCP17.1% (14)6.6x
Technical discovery14.6% (12)2.3x
Linux13.4% (11)3.3x
Prospecting13.4% (11)2.7x
Kubernetes11% (9)2.8x
JavaScript9.8% (8)5.8x
Account management9.8% (8)0.9x

Source: 82 full job descriptions out of 178 indexed postings, June 2026. Counts in brackets are postings; "vs. average" compares with all full-text postings in the study. Employer boilerplate (company intros, benefits, EEO text) is excluded before counting. Full methodology & dataset.

What sales engineer postings actually require

Based on the 82 postings with a full description.

  • Experience: median 7 years where stated (46 postings specified a number).
  • Degrees: 6.1% list a degree as a requirement and 36.6% mention one at all.
  • Work mode: 34.1% mention remote, 47.6% hybrid, 15.9% on-site language. Mirror the posting's location language in your resume header if you match it.
  • Salary: 1.2% of postings disclosed a range (1 of 82) — too few to report a median.

Job titles in this group include “Area Vice President, Sales Engineering”, “Senior Sales Engineer, Majors”, “Lead Solutions Engineer”, “Associate Solution Consultant - Veeva QualityOne - Asia”, “Senior Business Solutions Engineer, BizTech”, “Senior Enterprise Solution Architect (5184)”.

Who's hiring sales engineer roles — and which ATS reads your resume

Top S&P 500 employers by live sales engineer posting count in our crawl (all 178 postings). The ATS matters: Greenhouse handles 55.6%, Workday handles 43.3% of detected postings in this role — each parses resumes differently.

Datadog48 postingsGreenhouseAxon Enterprise36 postingsGreenhouse
Palo Alto Networks32 postingsWorkday
Johnson Controls13 postingsWorkday
Block, Inc.9 postingsGreenhouse
F5, Inc.7 postingsWorkday
Nvidia5 postingsWorkday
Fair Isaac4 postingsWorkday
Elevance Health3 postingsWorkday
Airbnb2 postingsGreenhouse

Check any other company in the free ATS Finder.

How to use these sales engineer keywords without keyword-stuffing

  • Use the exact wording for the core terms. "Product demos" appears in 40% or more of sales engineer postings, and ATS search is literal, so a near-synonym won't match. Put each one in your skills section and in at least one experience bullet.
  • Use the specialist terms as differentiators. Python (37.8%), Solution design / architecture (32.9%) and Proof of concept (POC) (28%) are less common but far more frequent here than in postings overall. When a posting asks for one and you have it, name it outright. These are the terms that separate a sales engineer resume from a generic one.
  • State your years of experience. Among the 46 sales engineer postings that named a number, the median ask was 7 years. Write it in your summary ("7+ years in…") instead of making the recruiter count dates.
  • Lead with skills, not credentials. Only 36.6% of the 82 full sales engineer descriptions mention a degree at all, and 6.1% list one as a requirement, so your top third should be skills and results.

Recruiters search their ATS for literal strings, then read the bullets around the match, so each keyword needs to live inside an achievement. For example (illustrative — use your own numbers):

"Ran 60+ product demos and 12 proofs of concept; designed the solution architecture for an AWS integration that closed a $1.4M deal"

Placement rules are in our keyword placement guide, and the full tailoring workflow is in how to tailor your resume to a job description.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most important resume keywords for sales engineer roles?
In the 82 full sales engineer job descriptions we analyzed (from 178 indexed S&P 500 postings), the most frequent resume-relevant terms were Product demos (51.2%), Python (37.8%), Solution design / architecture (32.9%). But the posting in front of you always wins: tailor to its exact language first, and use this list to fill gaps it implies but doesn't spell out.
Do S&P 500 sales engineer jobs require a degree?
6.1% of the 82 full sales engineer descriptions we analyzed list a degree as a requirement, and 36.6% mention one at all. Where a posting named a number of years, the median was 7 (46 postings).
Should I copy these keywords into my resume verbatim?
Use the exact phrasing where it is truthful — ATS keyword search is literal, so "Kubernetes" matches "Kubernetes", not "container orchestration". But every keyword must be attached to real experience: recruiters spot keyword stuffing instantly, and an interview will expose it.
Where does this data come from?
Our June 2026 study of all 503 S&P 500 careers sites and 178 live sales engineer postings (82 with full descriptions, from 8 employers, for the keyword, experience, degree and work-mode figures). Postings are grouped by job title, e.g. "Area Vice President, Sales Engineering", "Senior Sales Engineer, Majors", "Lead Solutions Engineer". The methodology and downloadable dataset are in the research post.

Related roles

Keywords for other roles

Data snapshot: 2026-06-17. Updated with each refresh of our S&P 500 hiring study.